FAQ's

I need more time to complete my program than what the end date on my I-20 allows. What should I do?

I want to drop below full-time. Can I?

How do I transfer my SEVIS record?

My department has a lot of online courses. Can I take these?

Can I change to F1 inside the United States?

How do I get a social security number?

How do I obtain a State ID card?

I need more time to complete my program than what the end date on my I-20 allows. What should I do?

If students are not able to finish their required coursework by the program end date on the I-20, they are able to request an extension in certain cases.

  • The student must apply to the DSO for the extension prior to the program end date.

  • The student has maintained valid F-1 status.

  • The DSO must be able to certify that the delay in completion is "caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as changes of major or research topics, unexpected research problems, or documented illnesses." 

  • The regulations state that "delays caused by academic probation or suspension are not acceptable reasons for program extension."

In order to request an extension, students must complete the I-20 Extension Request form found here: I-20 Extension Request Form. The completed form, along with your revised degree plan, must be submitted to the DSO at least 30 days before your current program end date.

I want to drop below full-time. Can I?

International students are required to maintain full time enrollment each term, with the exception of summer if your school does not require summer enrollment. SEVIS does make allowances under certain circumstances for the Designated Signature Official (DSO) to approve a reduced course load. The DSO must authorize a reduced course load (RCL) and update SEVIS prior to the student reducing his or her course load. A student who drops below a full course of study without the prior approval of the DSO will be considered out of status. There are limited reasons for which a RCL can be granted. Please note: The Department of Homeland Security does not consider financial difficulties a valid reason for enrolling less than full time.

  • Academic (can only be used one semester per program level-minimum enrollment requirement of half time)

    • Initial difficulties with the English language, or initial difficulties with reading requirements (Allowed in 1st semester only)

    • Unfamiliarity with American teaching methods (Allowed in 1st semester only)

    • Improper course placement (Advisor must provide rationale. Note: Failing a course is not a reason in itself to drop a course).

  • Medical (cannot exceed a total of 12 months-no minimum enrollment)

    • Cannot be approved without medical documentation from a licensed MD, DO, or clinical psychologist

    • Must be reauthorized each semester

  • Last semester (or in thesis or dissertation)

    • If a student does not need  a full course load to graduate, students can take just the courses needed to complete their program

    • If a student with RCL authorization fails a course in the last term, a second RCL may be granted under certain circumstances, but the student would not be eligible for a third RCL.

    • Students who have completed all formal coursework and are enrolled only in thesis or dissertation will be considered full time as long as they are meeting the conditions for full time enrollment as defined by each school in the catalog

Students that are granted a RCL must then return to a full course of study at the start of the next available university term, excluding summer unless that term is required by your school.

To request a RCL, students must submit an Exemption From Full-Time Enrollment form to the International Student & Scholar Services Office before they drop below full time. 

Transferring your SEVIS record

Transferring Your SEVIS Record into UNTHSC:

  • Your current DSO will need to release your records in SEVIS to us. (School code DAL214F00610001).

  • In order for me to accept your records, you must be admitted to one of our programs as a degree seeking student, and you must be starting the next available semester. This next available semester must be less than 5 months from your transfer in date.

  • If you are transferring after completing a program, you must get your record transferred to our office before the 60 days grace period ends.

  • The UNTHSC International Student & Scholar Services Office does not accept terminated records.

  • Students must supply proof of financial support before the record will be accepted.

  • Once the record has been accepted, the transfer I-20 will be given to the student.

Transferring Your SEVIS Record Out from UNTHSC:

  • Students must supply the International Student & Scholar Services Office with an acceptance letter from the school to which they wish the record to be transferred to and the Ending Studies Form.

  • The student must be enrolling in that school’s next available semester, which must begin no more than 5 months from the transfer out date.

  • If you are transferring while classes are in session, you must not withdraw from your classes until after you have met with the DSO. Doing so could result in a terminated SEVIS record.

  • Students must request a transfer out at least 5 business days before their grace period end date.

My department has a lot of online courses. Can I take these?

An on-line course is defined as, a course in which all work is done via the web and no significant in-person class time is required.

A hybrid course is defined as, a course in which most work is done via the web, but at least one significant in-person meeting is required. This in-person meeting must be an integral part of the course. For example, a class that requires your testing be done in person is considered a hybrid course. The technology mediated courses offered as a part of the School of Public Health Curriculum are hybrid courses.

  • Only 3 hours of your 9 hour enrollment requirement may be taken as an on-line course per semester.

  • A maximum of 6 hours of your 9 hour enrollment requirement may be taken as hybrid courses.

  • In a semester in which you have been approved to enroll in less than 9 hours, none of your courses may be on-line.

  • In a semester in which you have been approved to enroll in less than 9 hours, only one of your courses may be hybrid.

  • For students who are required to attend the summer term, where 6 hours is full time enrollment, only 3 hours of your 6 may be hybrid or on-line.

  • If you only have one course left to take, that course may not be taken as an on-line course.

Can I change to F1 inside the United States?

In many cases it is possible to apply to the US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for a change of status. Please consider the following before applying:

  • USCIS will consider your entry visa type, and whether you actually intended to be in the U.S. for the purpose you stated at the port of entry. For example, if you entered on a B-1/B-2 visitor's visa, then they must be convinced that you actually came to be a visitor, and that is what you have been until you decided to change.

  • Entry on a visitor's visa when intending to study may be considered fraudulent entry.

  • Visitors who entered on a "visa waiver" (it will say WT or WB on your I-94 card), are not eligible to study, extend their status, or to change status in the U.S.

  • When the application to UNT, the issuance of the I-20, and the application to USCIS is prior to 60 days of B status in the U.S., the request will quite likely be denied.

Contact the Assistant Director of International Student & Scholar Services regarding your particular case. 

How do I get a social security number?

You will find in the States that many people ask you for your Social Security Number, or SSN. Only students who have employment will be able to get an SSN. Once you have secured a job, your employer will need to provide you with an employment letter. The International Student & Scholar Services Office can provide a template, if the student provides us with the supervisor’s e-mail address. You will also need to apply for a letter from the International Student & Scholar Services office here . Click here for more information about SSNs for F-1 visa holders.

How do I obtain a State ID card?

International Student & Scholar Services suggests that you get a state identification card so that you will have a legal form of ID to carry with you at all times that is not your passport. You can get more information about this here. Below is a list of documents that you will need in order to apply for the state identification card.

  • Your Continued Attendance I-20.

  • Certification of Enrollment, which you request from the Registrar's Office and is only available after the census date each term.

  • Your original passport and I-94.

  • Proof of Address. (lease, phone bill, or something simular in your name) 

  • If you have an SSN card, bring it with you, but you can get a state ID if you don't have an SSN.


This page last updated 04th Nov 2013